Table of Contents
- X-Pac vs Dyneema: The Direct Answer
- What a Composite Laminate Actually Is
- Laminate Grades Compared
- Tear Strength and How Failures Propagate
- Waterproofing: What the Film Layer Really Delivers
- Where Each Material Belongs on a British Pack
- UK Price Bands and Cost Per Season
- Specifying Composite Fabrics on a Custom Order
- Failure Modes and Field Repair
- Verdict: X-Pac or Dyneema for British Hills?
- Frequently Asked Questions

X-Pac vs Dyneema: The Direct Answer
X-Pac and Dyneema Composite Hybrid are laminated composites rather than woven fabrics, and they differ in what carries the load. X-Pac bonds a 70-210D face fabric to a polyester film and a diagonal reinforcement grid, giving 260-420 g/m², tear strength of 180-380 N and complete waterproofing above 10,000 mm hydrostatic head at £85-220 for a finished pack. Dyneema Composite Hybrid uses ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene fibre in a non-woven laminate, giving 90-180 g/m², tear strength of 300-600 N and a strength-to-weight ratio roughly 8-15 times that of steel by weight, at £140-380. For British hill use, X-Pac is the better value: it costs 40-60% less, resists abrasion four to six times better and shrugs off gorse, scree and grit. Dyneema wins where every gram counts and where puncture resistance matters less than weight, such as fastpacking and alpine summit packs. Both share one requirement that woven shells do not: seams must be sealed with tape, because sewing perforates the waterproof film at every stitch. Dyneema wins where every gram counts and where puncture resistance matters less than weight, such as fastpacking and alpine summit packs.
Both are genuinely waterproof in a way that no coated woven fabric is, because the film layer is continuous rather than a coating applied over a weave with gaps.
This guide explains the laminate structures, gives the test data for each, and sets out where each belongs on a British pack. Our hiking backpack guide links the choice to capacity and terrain, because a material that is correct on a 22 L summit pack is usually wrong on a 55 L backpacking pack. That distinction drives every recommendation below.
What a Composite Laminate Actually Is
A composite shell is built from layers bonded under heat and pressure rather than woven on a loom. X-Pac has four: a face fabric of 70D to 210D nylon or polyester, a black polyester film of 0.012-0.025 mm that provides waterproofing, a diagonal grid of high-tenacity polyester filaments at 200-400D, and a lightweight backing taffeta. The film is the waterproofing; the grid is the tear resistance; the face is abrasion protection.
Dyneema Composite Hybrid has a different logic. It uses a non-woven grid of ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene filaments, laid in two plies at 0 and 90 degrees, laminated between a polyester face and a film. There is no weave, so there is no crimp, and the filaments can be loaded in a straight line, which is why the material is so strong for its weight. A 50 g/m² DCF grade tears at 180-280 N against 90-140 N for 70D ripstop at 90-110 g/m².
The consequence for construction is that neither material frays. Cut edges do not need hemming, seams can be sewn and then sealed with tape rather than bound, and a pack can be built with fewer components than a woven equivalent. Sewing does perforate the film, so seam sealing is mandatory rather than optional. Mass per unit area is verified under ISO 3801 and tear strength under ISO 13937-2, both of which our production team runs on every incoming composite roll for our UK hill pack range.

Laminate Grades Compared
The table sets the two families against each other and against a conventional woven shell for reference. Hydrostatic head is measured under AATCC 127 and abrasion on the Martindale machine at a 9 kPa load.
| Material | Weight | Tear | Abrasion | Hydrostatic head | UK pack price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-Pac VX21 (210D face) | 330-420 g/m² | 300-380 N | 20,000-30,000 | above 10,000 mm | £110-220 |
| X-Pac VX07 (70D face) | 260-310 g/m² | 180-260 N | 12,000-19,000 | above 10,000 mm | £85-165 |
| X-Pac X50 (500D face) | 480-560 g/m² | 420-560 N | 30,000-45,000 | above 10,000 mm | £140-260 |
| DCF 50 g/m² | 50-70 g/m² | 180-280 N | 2,000-5,000 | above 10,000 mm | £140-240 |
| DCF 100 g/m² | 100-130 g/m² | 300-480 N | 4,000-8,000 | above 10,000 mm | £180-300 |
| DCF 150 g/m² | 150-180 g/m² | 420-600 N | 6,000-11,000 | above 10,000 mm | £220-380 |
| 70D ripstop, PU | 90-110 g/m² | 90-140 N | 14,000-22,000 | 1,500-3,000 mm | £110-190 |
| 420D nylon, TPU | 330-400 g/m² | 380-520 N | 35,000-50,000 | 5,000-10,000 mm | £95-185 |
The abrasion row is the one that decides most British purchases. DCF survives only 2,000-11,000 cycles against 12,000-45,000 for X-Pac and 14,000-50,000 for a woven shell. On rock, scree and gorse, that is the difference between a pack that lasts eight seasons and one that needs patching after two. Our hill pack material guide weights abrasion accordingly, and it is the reason we recommend X-Pac for every pack above 30 L except dedicated fastpacking models. Puncture resistance tells the same story at 320-620 N for X-Pac against 90-220 N for lightweight DCF.
Tear Strength and How Failures Propagate
Tear behaviour differs in kind, not just in magnitude. A woven fabric arrests a tear at the ripstop grid or at a heavier yarn, so damage is usually localised. A composite laminate behaves differently: the film carries load across the whole panel, so once the film is breached the tear runs along the weakest path in the grid rather than stopping. A 40 mm puncture in DCF can open to 150-250 mm under continued load.
That is why field repair practice differs. On a woven shell you patch and carry on. On a composite shell you patch immediately with a film-compatible tape, because the repair is structural rather than cosmetic, and you keep the pack lightly loaded until you can do it properly. A 100 mm length of repair tape weighs 6-12 g and costs £1.50-3.00, and every composite pack owner should carry some.
Tensile measurement follows ISO 13934-1, but the number that matters in the field is puncture resistance, where DCF scores 90-220 N against 320-620 N for X-Pac at similar weight per function. Crampon points, ice-axe tips and even a sharp buckle corner will puncture lightweight DCF. Our vetted partner facilities run a puncture screen on every composite specification and reject anything below 180 N for hill use, a threshold explained in our alpine pack specification notes.

Waterproofing: What the Film Layer Really Delivers
Both materials are waterproof rather than water-resistant, and this is their clearest advantage over woven shells. The polyester film is continuous, so hydrostatic head measures above 10,000 mm, which is the ceiling of most test rigs rather than the limit of the material. A pack built from either will keep contents dry through a full day of Lake District rain.
The weakness is the seams and the closure. Sewing perforates the film at every stitch, so an unsealed seam leaks at a rate of 20-80 ml per minute under a 300 mm head. Seam sealing with a 20-25 mm polyurethane tape applied at 130-160 °C costs £3-7 per pack and reduces that to under 2 ml per minute. Roll-top closures avoid the issue almost entirely, which is why nearly every composite pack uses one.
Water resistance testing is standardised in AATCC 127, but the more informative number for a British buyer is ingress over time. Our SGS-verified production base runs a 60-minute shower test at 30-50 mm per hour on finished packs, and requires under 5 ml of ingress, a threshold roughly 300 times stricter than a typical unsealed woven shell achieves in the same rig. That is a whole-pack test rather than a fabric test, and it is the only way to catch a closure design that leaks despite perfect material. Our waterproof hill pack guide publishes the results.
Where Each Material Belongs on a British Pack
For a 35-50 L backpacking pack used on the Pennine Way or the West Highland Way, X-Pac VX21 is the right call. It weighs 330-420 g/m², tears at 300-380 N, survives 20,000-30,000 abrasion cycles and costs £110-220 finished. It handles being set down on grit, dragged through heather and shoved into a bothy corner without complaint.
For a 20-30 L fastpacking or alpine summit pack, DCF at 100-150 g/m² is worth the premium. At 100-130 g/m² it weighs roughly a third of VX21 and tears at 300-480 N, so a full pack lands at 500-800 g rather than 1,000-1,400 g. Used carefully on a short route that weight saving is worth £180-300 to most people who count grams.
For winter hill use with crampons and axes, neither is ideal as a full shell. Use X-Pac X50 at 480-560 g/m² on the base and lower back, where puncture resistance reaches 500-700 N, and a lighter grade elsewhere. The British uplands record 1,200-3,000 mm of annual rainfall and long periods of saturated ground, according to Met Office climate normals, so a pack that stays dry matters more than one that saves 200 g. Our winter hill pack guide sets out the panel layout.
UK Price Bands and Cost Per Season
Composite material is 30-45% of landed cost, the highest of any shell category, because the material is expensive per metre and the sewing is slower. The table shows British street prices and the resulting cost per season of hill use.
| Specification | Capacity | UK price | Seasons | Cost per season |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-Pac VX07 packable | 18-26 L | £85-165 | 4-6 | £17-35 |
| X-Pac VX21 backpacking | 35-50 L | £110-220 | 6-9 | £14-32 |
| X-Pac X50 expedition | 50-65 L | £140-260 | 8-12 | £13-28 |
| DCF 50 g/m² fastpack | 20-30 L | £140-240 | 2-4 | £40-95 |
| DCF 100 g/m² summit | 22-32 L | £180-300 | 3-5 | £40-90 |
| DCF 150 g/m² alpine | 30-42 L | £220-380 | 4-7 | £35-88 |
| 420D nylon TPU equivalent | 35-50 L | £95-185 | 6-9 | £12-28 |
Cost per season is the honest comparison, and it favours X-Pac decisively. A £165 VX21 pack lasting seven seasons costs £24 a season; a £240 DCF pack lasting three costs £80. The Dyneema premium buys weight saved on the day, not money saved over the life of the bag. Our hill pack value guide works through the same arithmetic for woven shells.
Specifying Composite Fabrics on a Custom Order
Write the specification as material name, grade, face denier, film thickness, finished g/m² and seam-sealing method. Our production team works to ±4% on g/m² for composites, tighter than for woven fabric, because a 10% overweight laminate signals a film substitution that will compromise waterproofing.
Commercial terms differ from standard because the material is expensive and held in smaller quantities. MOQ 500 pcs still applies, but a non-stock grade typically requires the full order quantity of fabric to be purchased up front. Sampling takes 6-10 working days for stock grades and up to 20 working days for anything else. Bulk production 35-50 days from sample approval, with incoming inspection to ISO 2859-1 at AQL 2.5.
Three specification notes matter. First, mandate seam sealing and specify the tape width and application temperature, because an unsealed composite pack is worse than an unsealed woven one. Second, specify a roll-top or a storm-flapped closure; a standard horizontal zip on a waterproof laminate is a design contradiction. Third, require a finished-pack shower test rather than a fabric test, since the material will pass and the closure may not. All three appear in tech packs issued from our 4,950 m² SGS-verified production floor and in our composite pack sourcing guide.
Failure Modes and Field Repair
Puncture is the dominant failure on DCF and abrasion on X-Pac, and they present differently. DCF punctures cleanly with a small hole that then runs; X-Pac abrades at the grid intersections, showing a faint silvering before any hole appears. On DCF, expect the first puncture at 6-18 months of regular hill use. On VX21, expect silvering at 24-36 months and a hole at 48-72 months.
Delamination is the second mode and it is specific to laminates. The film separates from the face fabric in bubbles, usually after repeated flexing at a fold or after heat exposure above 70 °C. It appears at 3-7 years and cannot be repaired, though it rarely spreads far. Never dry a composite pack on a radiator, because 60-80 °C is enough to start it.
Seam failure is third and it is almost always a sealing problem rather than a sewing problem. A tape applied below 130 °C lifts at the edges within 12-24 months, admitting 10-30 ml per minute. Re-taping a seam at home with an iron and a 20 mm tape costs £6-14 and takes 30-50 minutes, and it restores the pack to near-original performance. Our composite repair guide covers the technique step by step.
Verdict: X-Pac or Dyneema for British Hills?
Choose X-Pac for almost every British hill application. It costs 40-60% less, abrades 4-6 times better, punctures 2-3 times better and lasts 6-12 seasons against 2-7 for DCF. VX21 at 330-420 g/m² is the grade to specify, giving 300-380 N tear strength and complete waterproofing at £110-220.
Choose Dyneema only when weight is the primary constraint: fastpacking, alpine summit days, or any trip where you are counting grams and will treat the pack carefully. At 100-150 g/m² it saves 300-600 g over an equivalent X-Pac build, which is a real and sometimes decisive advantage.
Either way, insist on sealed seams, carry 100 mm of repair tape, and never dry the pack on a radiator. Those three habits determine whether a composite pack reaches its expected life, and they matter more than which laminate you choose. Our hiking backpack guide ranks current UK models against that standard.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between X-Pac and Dyneema Composite Hybrid?
X-Pac bonds a woven 70-210D face fabric to a polyester film and a diagonal reinforcement grid, giving 260-560 g/m² and 180-560 N tear strength. Dyneema Composite Hybrid uses non-woven ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene filaments laminated between films, giving 50-180 g/m² and 180-600 N. X-Pac resists abrasion four to six times better. X-Pac costs £85-260 per pack and Dyneema £140-380, but the abrasion gap is far larger than the price gap.
How much lighter is a Dyneema backpack than an X-Pac one?
Roughly 200-300 g/m² at comparable function. DCF at 100-130 g/m² gives 300-480 N tear strength against X-Pac VX21 at 330-420 g/m² for 300-380 N. On a finished 30 L pack that translates to 500-800 g against 1,000-1,400 g, saving 300-600 g, which is the entire commercial case for the material. DCF also packs down smaller, because a non-woven laminate has no crimp and compresses more readily than a woven face.
Is Dyneema Composite Hybrid durable enough for British hill walking?
Only for careful use. DCF survives 2,000-11,000 Martindale cycles against 12,000-45,000 for X-Pac, so it abrades through on grit, rock and gorse within 2-4 seasons. It also punctures at 90-220 N. For regular Lake District or Peak District use with a loaded pack, X-Pac is the more sensible choice by a wide margin. Puncture resistance of 90-220 N means crampon points and ice-axe tips will go straight through lightweight grades.
Why do composite fabrics need seam sealing when the material is waterproof?
Because sewing perforates the continuous film at every stitch. An unsealed seam on a laminate leaks at 20-80 ml per minute under a 300 mm head, while a seam sealed with 20-25 mm polyurethane tape applied at 130-160 °C reduces that to under 2 ml. The tape costs £3-7 per pack and is mandatory rather than optional. Tape applied below 130 °C lifts at the edges within 12-24 months, so application temperature is the specification that matters.
What hydrostatic head rating do composite backpack fabrics achieve?
Above 10,000 mm, which is the ceiling of most test rigs rather than the material limit, because the polyester film is continuous rather than a coating over a weave with gaps. Compare that with 1,500-3,000 mm for a PU-coated woven shell. A composite pack will keep contents dry through a full day of Lakeland rain. Both families measure the same, because waterproofing comes from the continuous film rather than the reinforcement layer.
How do you repair a puncture in a Dyneema or X-Pac backpack?
Patch immediately with film-compatible repair tape, because the tear will propagate along the grid: a 40 mm puncture in DCF can open to 150-250 mm under load. A 100 mm length of tape weighs 6-12 g and costs £1.50-3.00. Clean the area, round the tape corners and press firmly, then keep the pack lightly loaded until you can do a proper repair. Carry the tape before you need it, because a puncture on a remote ridge is the moment you discover you did not.
What causes delamination in a composite backpack shell?
Repeated flexing at a fold, or heat above 70 °C, separates the film from the face fabric in bubbles. It appears at 3-7 years and cannot be repaired, though it rarely spreads far. Never dry a composite pack on a radiator, because 60-80 °C is enough to start the process, and never store one folded tightly for months. Store composite packs hung open and loosely rolled rather than folded tightly for months at a time.
How long does an X-Pac backpack last in regular British hill use?
Six to nine seasons for VX21 and eight to twelve for the heavier X50 grade. Silvering at the grid intersections appears at 24-36 months and a hole at 48-72 months. That compares with 2-4 seasons for lightweight DCF and 6-9 seasons for a 420D nylon shell, at a UK price of £110-220 against £95-185. Cost per season works out at £14-32 for VX21, which is competitive with a woven shell at £12-28.
Is X-Pac worth the premium over a coated nylon backpack shell?
Yes if you walk regularly in wet country. X-Pac gives above 10,000 mm hydrostatic head against 1,500-3,000 mm for a PU-coated woven shell, plus 300-380 N tear strength at 330-420 g/m². Cost per season works out at £14-32 for VX21 against £12-28 for nylon, so the premium is modest for a large gain in dryness. For a commuter who rarely sees sustained rain, a coated woven shell remains the better value at £95-185.
What is the minimum order quantity for custom composite fabric backpacks?
MOQ 500 pcs, but non-stock grades typically require the full fabric quantity to be purchased up front because converters hold limited inventory. Sampling takes 6-10 working days for stock grades and up to 20 for others. Bulk production runs 35-50 days from approval, with incoming inspection to ISO 2859-1 at AQL 2.5. Specify the grade explicitly, because converters substitute freely and the weight difference between grades is large.
Which closure works best on a waterproof composite backpack?
A roll-top. A standard horizontal zip on a waterproof laminate is a design contradiction, because the zip tape and stitch line leak regardless of how good the panel material is. Roll-tops, or a storm-flapped closure, keep ingress negligible. Our production team requires a finished-pack shower test under 5 ml of ingress at 30-50 mm per hour. A roll-top also lets the pack compress as the load shrinks, which suits a laminate that does not stretch.
Can I dry a composite backpack on a radiator after a wet walk?
No. Radiator temperatures of 60-80 °C are enough to start delamination, separating the film from the face fabric in bubbles at 3-7 years. Dry the pack hung open at room temperature over 12-24 hours. Composite shells do not absorb water, so drying is mostly about the contents, the webbing and the foam rather than the shell itself. Composite shells shed water completely, so most of the drying time is spent on webbing, foam and contents.
How much does a Dyneema backpack cost per season compared with X-Pac?
A £240 DCF pack lasting three seasons costs about £80 per season, while a £165 X-Pac VX21 pack lasting seven seasons costs about £24. DCF at 150 g/m² does better at £35-88 per season over 4-7 seasons, but X-Pac still wins on cost. The Dyneema premium buys weight saved on the day, not money saved over the bag's life. Weight saved is worth roughly £1.50-3.00 per gram to committed fastpackers, which is how the premium is justified.
Get a Free Quote for Custom X-Pac vs Dyneema
Planning a branded programme? Our production team works to MOQ 500 pcs, 6-10 working day sampling and 35-50 day bulk lead times, with AQL 2.5 inspection to ISO 2859-1. Send your brief and we will return a costed quotation in 24-48 hours.
Mens Backpack Guide Editorial Team — Buying guides and sourcing notes for the UK men's backpack market, coordinated by QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS. Commercial figures such as MOQ 500 pcs, 6-10 day sampling and 35-50 day production reflect published programme terms.