TPU vs Silicone Coated Fabric for Backpacks: How Coating Chemistry Decides Field Performance
For most men's backpack programmes the answer is settled by construction method before branding comes into it: choose TPU-coated fabric if you want radio-frequency welded seams, heat-taped construction and high abrasion life, and choose silicone-coated fabric if you want long-term softness, UV stability and reliable low-temperature flex. Typical mid-weight TPU-coated 420D nylon lands between 1,000 mm and 3,000 mm hydrostatic head at a coating weight of 60 to 95 grams per square metre, while a comparable silicone-coated 40D to 70D shell reaches similar water performance at roughly half the base fabric weight.
This article compares the two coating families on measurable criteria that matter in a specification: dry film thickness, tear and abrasion data, cold-crack thresholds, joining method, unit cost and compliance. The figures quoted are typical mill and laboratory ranges rather than promises of a single result. QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS is a sourcing and programme-management company established in 2014, and the numbers below reflect what comes back from the development stages we run with our production partners on UK-facing bag ranges.
What TPU and Silicone Coatings Actually Are
Start with chemistry, because every downstream decision follows from it. TPU, short for thermoplastic polyurethane, reaches the fabric either as a pre-formed film laminated to the face with a hot-melt adhesive, or as a solvent-borne or solvent-free resin knife-coated onto the reverse face and dried in a stenter. Dry film thickness commonly runs from 25 to 150 micrometres, which puts delivered coating weight somewhere between 40 and 200 grams per square metre depending on how much water resistance and puncture resistance the panel needs. Silicone coating is different in kind: it is a platinum-cured silicone elastomer knife-coated as a liquid onto a woven nylon or polyester substrate and vulcanised at roughly 150 to 180 degrees Celsius. The result is a cross-linked rubber with a Shore A hardness normally set between 35 and 70, which explains why silicone-coated cloth feels soft and rubbery rather than boardy in the hand.
The practical divergence is that TPU stays a thermoplastic while silicone becomes a thermoset elastomer. Because TPU softens again under heat, it can be radio-frequency welded, hot-air taped, embossed and even heat-set into shape; because silicone has already cross-linked, it will never re-melt and must instead be joined with primers, adhesive seam tapes, stitching plus tape, or high-temperature vulcanised strips. That single fact drives more cost and construction decisions than any durability chart. TPU also takes pigment, dye-sublimation and most screen inks reasonably well, whereas silicone surfaces need specialist silicone-based inks, laser-etched marks or a bonded transfer patch, and even then adhesion has to be tested for a minimum of five domestic wash or twenty wipe cycles before sign-off.
- TPU: re-meltable, RF-weldable, available in ester-based and ether-based grades, generally cheaper per metre at equal thickness.
- Silicone: thermoset, rubbery hand, exceptionally stable against UV and hydrolysis, requires primers or vulcanised tape for joining.
- Both relatives of the same question: neither is a structural fabric, and both depend on the woven substrate underneath for tensile and tear strength.
- Grade variation inside each family is wider than the difference between families, so specifying by brand and grade beats specifying by generic name.
Film Thickness, Coating Weight and What They Change
Coating weight in grams per square metre and film thickness in micrometres are two views of the same quantity, linked by density. TPU resin density sits close to 1.2 grams per cubic centimetre and silicone elastomer near 1.1, so 60 grams per square metre of TPU corresponds to roughly 50 micrometres of dry film, and 60 grams per square metre of silicone to roughly 55 micrometres. Tolerance is the part that costs programmes money: mills quote plus or minus 10 per cent on coating weight as standard, and a price gap that looks negligible per metre often hides wide swings between batches. A tech pack should therefore fix both parameters, giving the target weight and a permitted thickness band measured to ISO 2286-3 on a laboratory micrometer at five points across the roll width.
Translate that into pack economics and it becomes concrete. An uncoated 420D nylon plain weave typically weighs 165 to 190 grams per square metre, so adding 60 grams per square metre of TPU lifts the figure to around 225 to 250 grams per square metre, roughly a 30 per cent increase. A 30 litre technical shell uses approximately 1.8 square metres of outer fabric, which means the coating alone adds about 110 grams to the empty pack before hardware, foam and webbing are counted. That is why heavy coating weights are usually reserved for base panels, roll-top collars and wet compartments rather than the whole outer shell, since a development target of a 900 gram empty weight disappears quickly if every panel carries 150 grams per square metre of film.
| Coating build | Dry film thickness | Coating weight | Where it realistically lands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light TPU | 25-40 µm | 30-45 g/m² | 20-25 L commuter shells and internal linings |
| Mid TPU | 50-80 µm | 60-95 g/m² | 30-40 L travel packs and hiking bodies |
| Heavy TPU | 100-150 µm | 120-200 g/m² | Roll-top dry chambers and scuff base panels |
| Silicone, standard | 20-60 µm | 25-70 g/m² | Lightweight shells, packable daypacks, roll-tops |
| Silicone, heavy | 80-120 µm | 90-140 g/m² | Bases, snow-contact panels, dry compartments |
Reading Waterproof Numbers Without Being Misled
Coated-fabric water resistance is reported through several distinct test routes and conflating them is the most common specification error. Hydrostatic head, run under ISO 811, measures the height of a water column in millimetres a fabric holds before three droplets appear on the far face; 1,000 millimetres equals roughly 9.8 kilopascals of pressure. Spray testing under ISO 4920 exposes the fabric to simulated rainfall and reports a rating rather than a pressure. The coated-fabric family test, where a specimen is held under a hydrostatic head for a defined period, is described in ASTM D3393. A manufacturer quoting a single millimetre figure without naming the method and the after-wash condition is giving you a marketing number, not a controllable one.
For a British commuting pack, hydrostatic head beyond roughly 1,500 millimetres delivers little perceivable benefit, because the failure point stops being the fabric and becomes the zip, the stitch line or the shoulder-strap load concentrating water against one spot. Where higher figures genuinely matter is in contact-pressure scenarios: a loaded base set down on a wet pavement, a roll-top closing under compression, or a strap pressed at around 2 to 7 kilopascals against the shoulder. That is why a 5,000 millimetre specification belongs on base panels and roll-top collars rather than across the whole bag. Measured by ASTM D751, coating adhesion typically needs to exceed 8 newtons per 25 millimetres on standard builds and higher on tape-sealed seams, since a coating that delaminates loses its rated head regardless of thickness.
- Always name the test method alongside the value: ISO 811 head, ISO 4920 spray rating, or ASTM D3393 exposure.
- Require head figures both as delivered and after five wash cycles; DWR loss on the face can cut spray rating by one grade.
- Set coating adhesion thresholds by ASTM D751 rather than relying on the hydrostatic number alone.
Abrasion, Puncture and Tear: Where the Two Diverge
Abrasion is the clearest win for TPU. Under the Martindale method described in ISO 12947, a mid-weight TPU-coated 420D nylon run at 12 kilopascals commonly survives 30,000 to 50,000 rubs before the first yarn break, with the film acting as a sacrificial layer that shields the woven substrate. Silicone-coated equivalents, being softer and lower in hardness, typically reach 15,000 to 30,000 rubs at the same load before the coating abrades through. In practical terms that means a TPU shell tolerates being set down on pavement, dragged through a station barrier and rubbed against a jacket seam for considerably longer, which is why heavy-rotation commuter and tool ranges keep TPU on high-contact zones.
Tear behaviour is more nuanced and depends heavily on the base weave rather than the coating family. Tongue-tear results obtained under ASTM D2261 show that adding any coating raises resistance to tear propagation by locking yarns in place, but the gain flattens once the coating exceeds roughly 80 grams per square metre on a 210D base. At that point the composite becomes stiffer and the apparent tear strength measured in newtons can actually fall, because stress concentrates at the crack tip instead of distributing through yarn movement. Puncture and scrape resistance, which matter when a base panel meets gravel, improve steadily with thickness in both families, with heavy TPU builds taking roughly twice the puncture load of light silicone builds on identical substrates.
Cold Crack, Hydrolysis and Long-Term Storage
Low-temperature behaviour separates the two families decisively. Standard ester-based TPU grades begin to stiffen noticeably below minus 20 degrees Celsius and can crack under crease-folding nearer minus 30 degrees, while purpose-built cold-flex grades extend that to around minus 40 degrees at a premium of perhaps 8 to 15 per cent per metre. Silicone elastomer remains flexible well past minus 50 degrees because its glass-transition temperature is far lower, which is why expedition roll-tops and alpine snow-contact panels often specify it despite the joining penalty. For a pack sold only into the British market the ambient argument is weak, but the shipping argument is not: a roll of finished bags sitting in an unheated container at minus 25 degrees during a January trans-shipment can arrive with micro-cracks at every fold line.
Ageing is the other long-term risk, and here the grade choice inside the TPU family matters more than the family itself. Ester-based TPU contains ester linkages that cleave in the presence of heat and humidity, a process called hydrolysis, which shows up first as surface tackiness, then as a powdery feel, then as coating failure under modest load. Accelerated ageing at 70 degrees Celsius and 95 per cent relative humidity is the standard screen, and ester-based grades can lose more than half their tensile strength in five accelerated weeks, which corresponds broadly to several years of poor storage in a warm loft. Ether-based TPU and silicone both resist this mechanism well, and aromatic TPU adds a separate problem of UV yellowing that matters on pale colourways, where an aliphatic grade is worth the extra cost.
Require finished goods to be stored below 30 degrees Celsius and under 65 per cent relative humidity, with ester-based TPU programmes additionally instructed to avoid long-term compression folding in excess of twelve weeks before dispatch.
Seams, RF Welding and Bonding Windows
If your design depends on a welded seam, TPU is effectively mandatory. Radio-frequency welding of TPU-coated cloth typically runs with 20 to 40 second cycles at 0.3 to 0.6 megapascals of electrode pressure and generator power between 800 and 1,500 watts depending on platen area, and a correctly tuned weld should reach at least 70 per cent of the parent fabric tensile strength when pulled on a 25 millimetre strip. Sealing tapes are normally 20 or 22 millimetres wide, applied by hot-air machine at 400 to 550 degrees Celsius with a nip pressure band set per mill specification. Achieving that consistently requires the coating build to sit above roughly 45 grams per square metre, because thin films do not generate enough dielectric heat to fuse reliably and the weld goes cold.
Silicone-coated cloth cannot be RF welded, so joining becomes three-layer work: stitch, then seal with a primer plus a silicone-compatible tape, occasionally reinforced with a second cosmetic tape inside. That stack adds labour minutes, adds roughly 10 to 18 grams per metre of seam, and introduces a second failure mode if the primer is under-cured. The compensating advantage is that a correctly primed silicone tape joint keeps a supple hand across a roll-top while a TPU tape at the same thickness can feel like a stiff ridge. Zip integration follows the same logic: reverse-coil number 5 and number 8 chains laminated with a polyurethane film work naturally with a TPU shell and a hot-air welder, whereas into a silicone skin they need either a sewn-in construction or a specialist two-stage bonding process.
Cost, Lead Time and Sourcing Realities
Indicative prices move with resin markets, but the shape of the comparison is stable. TPU-coated 420D nylon usually lands around £2.60 to £4.20 per linear metre at 150 centimetre width, whereas silicone-coated equivalents on lighter bases generally sit between £4.00 and £9.00 per metre, with specialist low-denier silicone shells at the top of that band. Applied to a 30 litre shell using about 1.8 square metres of outer fabric, the material differential between a mid TPU build and a standard silicone build often works out at roughly £1.80 to £3.50 per unit, before the added seam-sealing labour of silicone is counted. That delta is rarely decisive for a retail pack above £80, and it becomes entirely secondary once a welded seam reduces failure rates in the field.
Programme parameters should be set at the same time as the coating decision, because they interact. Development quotes are worked on a MOQ 500 pcs per style and colourway basis, which is the threshold at which mills will run a matched dyelot with acceptable shade continuity. Sampling takes 6-10 working days for straightforward constructions and 12-15 working days where welded seams, taped seams or a new tooling profile are involved, while bulk production runs 35-50 days once approved samples and trims are in hand. Goods are quoted FOB Xiamen with T/T 30/70 terms, inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, and technical layouts are coordinated by our production team across 4,950 square metres of SGS-verified production floor space operated with 137 colleagues over 7 production lines.
| Decision | TPU-coated build | Silicone-coated build |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative fabric cost | £2.60-£4.20 per metre | £4.00-£9.00 per metre |
| Seam method | RF weld or hot-air tape | Stitch plus primer and tape |
| Sampling window | 6-10 working days | 12-15 working days |
| Bulk window | 35-50 days | 35-50 days, longer if tape is bespoke |
| Inspection standard | AQL 2.5, ISO 2859-1 | AQL 2.5, ISO 2859-1 |
UK Compliance, Chemistry and Due Diligence
Coating choice carries a compliance dimension that belongs in the tech pack rather than in a supplier email thread. Any restricted substance present above 0.1 per cent by weight in an article supplied into Great Britain has to be checked against the candidate list obligations that replaced EU practice after Brexit, and anything that sits in scope of the regime needs a documented declaration from the mill. Knife-coated polyurethane brings specific residual-solvent questions around dimethylformamide, while surface treatments used on top of either coating historically relied on fluorinated chemistry that many British retailers now restrict by internal policy. Specifying a PFAS-free durable water-repellent finish at the development stage costs little; retrofitting it after a bulk order arrives does not work.
Responsibility for that documentation sits with whoever places the goods on the British market, and it is worth reading the official framing rather than relying on supplier assurances. Guidance covering the obligations that apply when manufactured goods are placed on the market in Great Britain is published by the government at gov.uk. In practical terms, we ask every coating mill for a current restricted-substance declaration referencing the specific grade, a dated test report on the actual coating batch, and confirmation that the durable finish has been reformulated within the last two years, because finishes drift even when the coating specification itself has not changed at all.
A Coating Clause You Can Paste into a Tech Pack
The fastest way to avoid eleven rounds of sampling argument is to specify the coating like an engineer rather than a merchandiser. Name the family and grade, the application route, the target weight and tolerance, the test methods with thresholds, the after-conditioning treatment, and what happens if any of them fail. Mentioning only a hydrostatic head figure invites a mill to quote its thinnest possible film at the lowest possible price, which will meet the headline number while failing the first season of hard use. The list below is the minimum clause density that tends to survive contact with an actual factory floor.
- Base fabric: denier, filament count, weave type and finish before coating, with grams per square metre tolerance.
- Coating: family (TPU ester-based, TPU ether-based or silicone), application route (film lamination or knife coat), target grams per square metre and permitted band.
- Performance: hydrostatic head per ISO 811 before and after five wash cycles, spray rating per ISO 4920, adhesion per ASTM D751.
- Durability: Martindale cycles per ISO 12947 at stated load, tongue tear per ASTM D2261, cold-crack threshold in degrees Celsius.
- Joining: weld cycle window or tape width and type, plus the minimum percentage of parent strength a seam must retain.
- Compliance: dated restricted-substance declaration, durable finish chemistry, colour fastness to rubbing and light.
Once that clause exists, comparing quotations becomes arithmetic instead of opinion. Two mills offering apparently identical TPU-coated 420D nylon at different prices can be separated immediately on whether the cheaper quote carries an ester-based grade without cold-flex additives, a thinner film at the low end of the allowed band, or no after-wash hydrostatic commitment at all. Buyers who run this exercise once tend to find that the visible price gap between TPU and silicone options narrows considerably, and the decision returns to its proper ground: how the pack is built, where it will be carried, and how long it is supposed to last.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TPU-coated fabric the same thing as a TPU laminate?
No. A TPU coating is applied as liquid resin and dried in place, penetrating partly into the weave; a TPU laminate bonds a separately extruded film to the fabric with adhesive. Laminates give more uniform thickness and better weld consistency, costing around 10 to 20 per cent more per metre. Coatings are cheaper and softer, but thickness varies more across the roll width, which matters on wide panels over 60 centimetres.
How many millimetres of hydrostatic head does a commuter backpack actually need?
Around 1,000 to 1,500 millimetres measured to ISO 811 covers normal British rain for a shell panel. Above that the gain is marginal because failures migrate to zips and stitch lines. Reserve 3,000 to 5,000 millimetres for base panels, roll-top collars and wet compartments where contact pressure and abrasion combine, rather than paying to upgrade every panel in the bag.
Does silicone-coated nylon ever feel sticky or attract dust?
A correctly cured, platinum-catalysed silicone coating should feel dry and slightly rubbery, not tacky. Tackiness usually means incomplete cure or too much residual low-molecular-weight silicone, both of which also increase dust pickup on matte finishes. Ask for a post-cure cycle confirmation and a wipe test carried out 72 hours after finishing. Genuinely under-cured surfaces typically fail within one season of retail storage, and they also pick up lint and dust noticeably faster on matte finishes than correctly cured panels do.
Can you RF-weld silicone-coated fabric at all?
Not reliably. Because the elastomer has already cross-linked, it will not re-melt under radio-frequency energy, so standard bag welding equipment cannot fuse it. Builds using silicone need stitched seams sealed with a primer and silicone-compatible tape, sometimes with a cosmetic second tape inside. That adds roughly 10 to 18 grams per metre of seam and a measurable number of labour minutes.
Which coating lasts longer in a British winter?
Ambient UK winter conditions rarely reach the cold-crack threshold of either family, so this is mostly a shipping and storage question. Standard ester-based TPU stiffens below about minus 20 degrees Celsius and can crack near minus 30 degrees, while silicone stays flexible past minus 50 degrees. For a light British-made-market programme the bigger risk is warm humid storage causing hydrolysis.
Why do some TPU coatings turn tacky or powdery after two years?
That is usually hydrolysis. Ester-based TPU contains ester linkages that break down under heat and humidity, starting as surface tack, then a powdery feel, then coating failure under load. Ether-based grades avoid most of that degradation and cost roughly 10 to 20 per cent more per metre. Keeping finished stock below 30 degrees Celsius and 65 per cent relative humidity also buys several extra years before any surface change appears.
Is silicone-coated fabric always more expensive per metre?
Not always, but usually. TPU-coated 420D nylon typically costs £2.60 to £4.20 per metre, whereas silicone-coated equivalents run roughly £4.00 to £9.00 depending on denier. The comparison narrows once you add the extra seam-sealing labour silicone requires, typically £0.60 to £1.40 per unit on a 30 litre shell carrying several metres of taped seam. At a £90 retail price, the difference rarely changes margin enough to justify choosing a coating the factory cannot join well.
Do these coatings affect whether a backpack can be recycled?
Both complicate recycling, because a polyester or nylon face bonded to a chemically different polymer cannot be mechanically recycled as a single stream. TPU on polyester is marginally easier to process than silicone, which will not re-melt at all. Where end-of-life matters, specify a mono-material structure or a mechanically separable lining so the polymers can be split, and ask the mill to state the coating family on the composition label. Mixed constructions usually cost more to process than they return in recovered material.
Can you print or embroider a logo on silicone-coated panels?
Silk-screen and heat-transfer inks bond poorly to cured silicone unless formulated for it, so most programmes use a bonded patch, a laser-etched mark, or an embroidery panel mounted before coating, or place branding on an uncoated trim panel instead. Silicone-based inks exist but need heat cure and add cost per impression. Always request a five-cycle wash plus twenty-cycle wet-wipe adhesion result on the actual coated substrate before approving artwork, and keep branding away from fold lines.
How thick should the coating be for a 40 litre travel pack?
A mid build of 50 to 80 micrometres, equivalent to 60 to 95 grams per square metre, suits most 40 litre shells, giving a hydrostatic head around 1,500 to 3,000 millimetres with acceptable hand and fold behaviour. Step up to 100 to 150 micrometres only on the base and lower gussets, where gravel, kerbs and conveyor belts do the damage.
Does choosing silicone make the backpack lighter overall?
It can, because silicone-coated fabric achieves its water performance on much lighter base weaves. Moving from a TPU-coated 420D shell at roughly 240 grams per square metre to a silicone-coated 40D to 70D shell around 90 to 130 grams per square metre can cut 150 to 250 grams from a 30 litre pack shell, though the taped seams recover perhaps 15 to 30 grams.
What should I check on a certificate if a mill claims a branded TPU film?
Ask for the batch date, the grade designation including whether it is ester-based or ether-based, the delivered coating weight in grams per square metre, and test reports referencing ISO 811 and ASTM D751 rather than a generic marketing sheet. A declaration without a batch number cannot be traced if a problem appears eighteen months into retail, and it is standard to require a refresh of the documents every twelve months or on any change of grade, whichever comes first.
Turning a Coating Decision into a Repeatable Specification
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS develops coating programmes for UK brands that want the fabric decision settled by data rather than by presentation slides. Bring a drawing, a rough unit cost target and the intended retail price, and the appropriate build either side of that target follows: base weave, coating family and grade, film thickness with tolerance, joining method, and the test thresholds every subsequent batch must clear.
Development samples are quoted on a MOQ 500 pcs per style and colourway basis, with a 6-10 working day sampling window for standard builds and 12-15 working days for welded or fully taped constructions. Bulk runs ship on 35-50 day lead times, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30/70, inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, coordinated by our production team from 4,950 square metres of SGS-verified production floor space staffed by 137 colleagues across 7 production lines.
Email: service@junyuanbags.com
WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688