Polyurethane Backing Thickness in Backpack Fabric: How Much Coating Do You Actually Need

13 October 2026 · 13 min read · Materials & Fabric Technology

Most volume backpack programmes should specify a polyurethane backing between 35 and 60 grams per square metre on outer shells, rising to 70 or 90 grams per square metre on base panels and wet compartments. That band delivers roughly 600 to 1,500 millimetres of hydrostatic head on a woven nylon or polyester face while keeping the cloth soft enough to fold, roll and pack. Going thicker buys very little extra water protection and costs you drape, seam life and tolerance control.

The rest of this piece explains why the relationship between coating weight and performance is a curve rather than a straight line, how to convert between grams per square metre, micrometres and mils, where thick backing causes problems at the sewing machine, and how to write a coating clause a mill can quote against without eleven rounds of clarification. The figures are working ranges from development files rather than guarantees for a given fabric construction.

What a PU Backing Actually Is

A polyurethane backing is a film of polyurethane resin applied to the reverse face of the outer fabric, where it never meets daylight and never gets abraded directly. It is usually applied by knife-over-roll or knife-over-air coating in one, two or three passes, with each pass dried in a stenter before the next goes on. Multiply passes give better pinhole control than one thick pass, because each layer closes the craters left by the previous one. Typical single-pass deposits run 15 to 30 micrometres, two-pass work lands between 30 and 60 micrometres, and heavy three-pass builds reach 60 to 100 micrometres on packs intended for sustained contact with wet ground.

It helps to separate three things that are regularly confused. A PU backing is a coating applied to the reverse of a fabric. A PU transfer or film laminate is a pre-made membrane bonded to the same cloth, usually thicker and far more uniform. A TPU structure behaves differently again because it re-melts under heat, whereas a cured PU backing does not. Most everyday men's packs use the cheap option: a straightforward reverse-side PU backing on a 210D, 420D, 600D or 900D shell, chosen for water shedding and to stop the weave from unravelling at cut edges rather than for genuine immersion performance.

Polyurethane Backing Thickness in Backpack Fabric
Load distribution matters more than raw volume once the pack passes 12 kg.

Reading a Coating Specification Without Guesswork

Mills quote coating in grams per square metre, sometimes in mils, sometimes in micrometres, and occasionally as nothing more than a product code. Converting is straightforward if you fix density first. Polyurethane resin sits around 1.2 grams per cubic centimetre, so 40 grams per square metre corresponds to roughly 33 micrometres, which is about 1.3 mils, and 80 grams per square metre is close to 66 micrometres or 2.6 mils. Insist on seeing all three figures on the quotation, because a supplier working in mils will happily round to the nearest half and that rounding can push you across a performance threshold without anyone noticing at sample stage.

The second useful trick is to express the coating as a percentage of the finished cloth. A calendered 210D nylon face weighs around 80 to 95 grams per square metre unfinished, so adding 40 grams per square metre of PU makes the coating roughly 30 per cent of the finished article by weight and shifts the panel from a light hand to something with a distinctly papery feel. On 600D the same coating is only about 18 per cent of the finished weight and barely registers in the hand at all. That is why identical coating weights behave nothing alike across denier steps, and why specifying solely by grams per square metre misleads.

UnitTypical development rangeConversionNotes for the tech pack
Grams per square metre20-100 g/m²1 g/m² at density 1.2 ≈ 0.83 µmStandard unit in Asian mill quotations
Micrometres15-100 µm1 µm = 0.039 milMeasured per ISO 2286-3 at five points
Mils0.6-4.0 mil1 mil = 25.4 µmOften rounded by suppliers, so cap it
Mil head shorthandPU600 to PU3000Marketing shorthand, not a coating weightAlways ask for the actual g/m² behind the label

Thickness Against Water Resistance: A Curve, Not a Line

Hydrostatic head rises quickly at first and then flattens. On a mid-weight woven polyester face, a 20 grams per square metre backing typically delivers somewhere near 300 to 500 millimetres of head, 35 grams per square metre reaches 600 to 900 millimetres, 50 grams per square metre lands between 1,000 and 1,400 millimetres, and 70 grams per square metre approaches 1,800 to 2,200 millimetres. Beyond roughly 80 grams per square metre, returns fall away sharply: the weave is already fully bridged, so extra resin mostly adds mass. Coated-fabric water resistance testing that buyers can cite in a purchase contract is described in ASTM D3393, which is more useful than any single number quoted on a swatch card.

Pinholes, not bulk, explain most things that go wrong. A single pinhole one hundred micrometres across defeats every headline figure on the specification sheet, which is why multi-pass coating beats single-pass at the same total deposit, and why calendering the face before coating improves consistency noticeably. In the field, British rain is rarely the limiting factor: a pack fails at stitch holes, zip crotches, webbing bar-tacks or panel seams long before the centre of a panel wets through. Once you accept that, the sensible strategy is a moderate backing across the shell plus targeted local reinforcement, rather than a heavy uniform coating that makes the whole bag feel like cardboard.

Polyurethane Backing Thickness in Backpack Fabric
Panel layout decides whether the bag works on site or only in a showroom.

Stiffness, Hand and What Thickness Does to Drape

Every gram of backing makes the cloth stiffer, and stiffness changes how a pack behaves in use. Measured on a cantilever rig, adding 40 grams per square metre to a light 210D face can move the bend length from roughly 22 millimetres to around 38 millimetres, and going to 80 grams per square metre pushes it beyond 55 millimetres. Translating that into something you can feel: roll-top closures become unwilling to roll neatly, slim laptop panels resist collapsing flat under a desk, and empty packs stand up by themselves in a slightly awkward fashion. Designers often blame the pattern for problems that are really a coating decision taken three months earlier.

Noise is a related and underrated issue. Heavy backing turns cloth into something that rustles audibly against a jacket, which customers notice on commuter models where the pack is carried against the body for forty minutes a day. There is also a measurable warmth and breathability effect. Air permeability of a calendered nylon face before coating often sits in the tens of cubic centimetres per square centimetre per second; once a continuous PU film goes on, it effectively reaches zero by the standard method set out in ASTM D737. That is why ventilated back panels rely on three-dimensional spacer mesh rather than hoping any coated shell will breathe.

Sewing, Seams and the Hidden Cost of Thick Coating

Thick backing creates four problems at the machine, all of which show up as warranty claims rather than as sewing-room complaints. First, every needle penetration leaves a hole through a film that has no capacity to close again, so a 9 stitches-per-inch seam along a wet-weather panel can introduce hundreds of leakage paths. Second, resin builds up on the needle and generates heat, which can glaze or cut the very thread it is supposed to protect. Third, stitch holes and needle heat combine to weaken the seam, so an over-coated panel often tests below the ISO 13936 slippage target even though the base fabric was perfectly adequate.

Fourth, thick backing resists the movement of yarns inside the weave, so seams loaded in cross-tension tend to slip rather than deform, opening visible gaps at the stitch line. Practical mitigations are well established: use a fine NM 90 or NM 100 needle rather than a heavy one, run 8 to 10 stitches per inch, and specify a corespun polyester thread around Tex 40 so it survives the heat. Keep slippage below about 4 millimetres at a 120 newton load under ISO 13936, and plan hot-air seam tape at 20 millimetres wherever the head requirement exceeds roughly 1,000 millimetres. None of this is expensive; it simply has to be decided before cutting starts.

  1. Fix the needle size and stitch density in the tech pack, not only in the sewing room.
  2. Specify thread as Tex size and construction, such as Tex 40 corespun polyester.
  3. Set a seam slippage limit under ISO 13936 rather than judging seams by eye.
  4. Budget for 20 mm hot-air tape on any panel carrying more than 1,000 mm head.

Delamination, Peel Strength and Long-Term Ageing

A coating that comes off has no value, whatever its thickness. Adhesion is measured as peel strength, and coatings on woven nylons for everyday packs are commonly accepted above 8 newtons per 25 millimetres when tested by the procedures collected under ASTM D751, with higher thresholds set where the seam is taped or welded. failures of this kind cluster around two causes. The first is insufficient preparation of the face before coating, so resin bonds mechanically to a surface it was never given a chance to grip. The second is long-term hydrolysis, in which the base absorbs moisture and the interface, rather than the film, becomes the weak point. Both are avoidable with better process control.

Ageing behaviour is where buyers most often get surprised. Polyurethane containing ester linkages degrades under warmth and humidity, producing the familiar sequence of surface tack, powdery residue, then flaking away in patches. Polyester bases have their own separate issue with humidity-driven chain scission, which is why hydrolysis of the substrate and hydrolysis of the coating are tracked as two different risks on one fabric. Storage discipline does much of the work here. Requiring finished stock to be held below 30 degrees Celsius and 65 per cent relative humidity, avoiding long periods of compression folding, and rotating warehouse inventory older than twelve months into earlier shipments achieve more than any single change to grade. Where product is destined for humid retail environments, an accelerated humidity ageing check before shipment is a cheap insurance policy.

Two failure modes worth naming separately
Coating hydrolysis shows as tackiness then flaking and largely depends on the resin chemistry chosen. Substrate hydrolysis shows as a general loss of tensile strength in the base fabric and depends on the polyester grade, dye recipe and storage history.
Polyurethane Backing Thickness in Backpack Fabric
Fabric specification is what separates a one-season bag from a five-year bag.

Choosing Backing Weight by Pack Type

The most reliable way to set a coating weight is to begin with where a panel sits and what it must survive, rather than with a single global figure applied across the whole bag. Front-of-house shell panels need modest water shedding and an excellent hand, because customers judge quality by touch before they judge it by weather performance. Bases, by contrast, need high head and abrasion resistance because they are repeatedly set down on soaked kerbs, station platforms and gravel car parks. Linings and wet compartments need enough resin for heat taping to work at all. Right-sizing per panel can remove 60 to 120 grams from a finished pack compared with a uniform heavy specification, which customers feel immediately when they pick it up empty.

Panel or pack typeRecommended backingExpected headWhy that figure
20-25 L commuter shell35-45 g/m²600-1,000 mmSoft enough to roll or collapse under a desk
30-40 L travel shell45-60 g/m²1,000-1,500 mmSheds sustained rain without unduly stiff panels
Base and lower gusset70-90 g/m²2,000-3,000 mmContact pressure and grit demand maximum resistance
Lining and wet compartment60-80 g/m²1,500-2,000 mmThick enough for hot-air tape to bond reliably
Back panel cover20-30 g/m²300-600 mmKeeps the airflow path through the mesh open

Two cautions apply to this table. First, head numbers assume a competent face finish and a reasonable tension of weave; an open construction leaks between the yarns regardless of how much resin is sitting behind it. Second, these figures assume the panel will be tested before assembly. A coating that meets 1,000 millimetres flat in the laboratory routinely measures far less after it has been folded, bar-tacked and pulled over a frame, so validation should be carried out on assembled components rather than on flat swatches alone. Build one sample shell per build standard, fill it to the rated load, hose it for ten minutes and inspect every seam, bar-tack and junction. That single hour of testing resolves disputes that would otherwise drag across the whole production window.

Programme Timings, Tolerance and Acceptance

Coating decisions cannot be separated from volume planning, because the mill will not run a bespoke recipe below its own economic threshold. Repeatable colour and coating consistency is quoted on a MOQ 500 pcs per style and colourway basis, and matching a specific head target across more than one colourway requires the same batch discipline for every variant in the order. Development samples arrive in 6-10 working days for standard knife-coated builds and 12-15 working days where taped seams, welded seams or unusual substrate combinations are involved, while bulk production occupies 35-50 days once the approved sample and all trims are in hand.

Acceptance needs to be written in numbers rather than adjectives. Set coating weight with a plus or minus 10 per cent tolerance, confirm it by ISO 2286-3 measurement at five points across the roll width, and pair it with a hydrostatic head threshold that must hold after five wash cycles. Inspections follow AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with shipments quoted FOB Xiamen on T/T 30/70 terms. These days we coordinate coating trials across several mills at once, comparing identical face fabrics coated to three different weights, because the side-by-side hand comparison settles in one afternoon what months of correspondence rarely achieves. QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has coordinated coating trials along these lines since 2014.

Writing the Coating Clause and Avoiding Common Errors

The single most damaging habit in this area is specifying entirely by shorthand. Writing PU1000 on a specification sheet tells a mill what figure must appear on a test report, but reveals nothing about grams per square metre, pass count, resin chemistry, tolerance or what happens once the fabric has been washed. Everything unspecified becomes whichever option costs the mill least to apply, and by the time anyone notices the difference the bulk fabric is already cut. Two mills can satisfy PU1000 with either 35 grams per square metre of a premium resin or 70 grams per square metre of a cheap one, and those are entirely different products wearing the same label. Fix every parameter you care about, including after-wash behaviour, and the quotations that come back become genuinely comparable.

Buyers who adopt that clause tend to find their coat negotiation gets shorter and their complaints get rarer at the same time. There is also an unexpected side benefit worth mentioning. Once thickness is set per panel with evidence behind it, cost conversations move away from haggling over unit price and towards choosing where the money should go. Redirecting roughly 15 grams per square metre of coating budget from the back panel to the base typically costs nothing in overall unit price while measurably extending service life, which beats any blanket specification applied purely out of habit and never revisited afterwards.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many grams per square metre of PU backing do I need for a commuter backpack?

Specify 35 to 45 grams per square metre for a 20 to 25 litre shell, which typically returns 600 to 1,000 millimetres of hydrostatic head. That handles British rain on a twenty-minute walk without making panels stiff. Step up to 45 to 60 grams per square metre if the pack has exposed seams over the shoulder panels or a longer daily exposure time.

How do I convert grams per square metre of coating into micrometres?

Divide the coating weight by resin density. Polyurethane sits near 1.2 grams per cubic centimetre, so 40 grams per square metre is about 33 micrometres and 80 grams per square metre about 66 micrometres. In imperial units, one mil equals 25.4 micrometres, so those figures work out at roughly 1.3 and 2.6 mils respectively. Fix density first or the conversion drifts by several per cent, and insist suppliers quote the actual measured weight rather than a nominal target figure.

Does a thicker PU backing always mean better waterproofing?

No. Head rises steeply to roughly 50 grams per square metre, reaching about 1,000 to 1,400 millimetres, then flattens. Past 80 grams per square metre you mostly add weight and stiffness. In real-world terms, leakage happens at stitch holes, zip crotches and bar-tacks long before panel centres wet through, so seam tape and construction discipline deliver far more than another 20 grams of resin per square metre ever will.

What is the difference between a PU backing and PU coating on the face?

A backing goes on the reverse of the cloth and does the structural waterproofing work, hidden from abrasion. A face treatment is a thin durable water-repellent layer that makes water bead and roll off, improving how the pack behaves in light rain. Both contribute and they are tested quite differently: hydrostatic head quantifies the backing, while a spray rating quantifies the finish. Ask for both figures on the same sheet, since neither alone predicts how the pack behaves in a sustained downpour.

Why do some coatings start peeling off after eighteen months?

Usually a combination of weak interfacial bonding and hydrolytic ageing. If the face fabric was not properly prepared, resin sits mechanically rather than chemically and peels early. If ester-based polyurethane is stored warm and humid, chain scission turns the surface tacky, then powdery, then flaky. Specifying ether-based resin and storage below 30 degrees Celsius with 65 per cent relative humidity reduces it sharply.

Can I seam-tape any PU-backed fabric?

Not reliably. Hot-air tape needs enough resin present to form a durable bond, generally above 45 to 50 grams per square metre on a woven face, and the resin chemistry has to accept the tape adhesive. Below that thickness you generally get a tape that lifts at the first wash. It is worth asking the mill to confirm tape compatibility, and to require a documented peel value after five wash cycles measured on the actual construction rather than on a flat benchmark swatch.

How much weight does PU backing add to a finished backpack?

Multiply grams per square metre by panel area. A 30 litre shell uses roughly 1.8 square metres of outer fabric, so 45 grams per square metre adds about 80 grams, while 70 grams per square metre adds around 125 grams. Coated lining and wet compartments typically contribute another 30 to 60 grams depending on how much of the interior is treated.

Should the base panel have the same coating as the rest of the pack?

Usually not. Base panels should sit at 70 to 90 grams per square metre because they meet wet kerbs, grit and conveyor belts under the full weight of the load, while the shell above can happily run 35 to 45 grams per square metre. Splitting the specification in that way saves grams, cost and stiffness exactly where they matter least, and it gives the base a coating weight that actually withstands repeated contact with wet grit.

What peel strength should I require in the specification?

Ask for at least 8 newtons per 25 millimetres measured by the procedures in ASTM D751 for standard coated constructions, and set a higher threshold where the seam will be taped or welded. Crucially, require that value after five wash cycles and after humidity ageing, since decent initial peel strength can collapse completely once the interface absorbs moisture over a single season of normal British use.

Does PU backing affect whether the pack can breathe against my back?

Yes, dramatically. A continuous film drops air permeability effectively to zero by standard test methods, so any ventilation has to come from three-dimensional spacer mesh and airflow channels rather than the shell fabric. That is why a well-engineered ventilated back system uses coarse spacer mesh suspended away from the skin, with the coated panel behind it carrying no expectation of breathability at all and doing its job purely as a water barrier.

Why does my heavy PU-coated pack crack at the fold lines?

Either the coating is too thick for the number of flex cycles the design demands, or the resin grade is not suited to cold handling. Every additional 20 grams per square metre adds measurable cantilever stiffness, so a roll-top that folds sharply twice daily work-hardens at that line. Specifying a softer grade, reducing to two passes, and avoiding sharp creases in the pattern generally resolve it.

What tolerance should I allow on coating weight in a bulk order?

Plus or minus 10 per cent is normal for knife-coated work, though premium laminated films can be held tighter. Confirm with measurement across five points including selvedge and centre, since knife-coating tends to deposit unevenly near the edges. Set acceptance before production so any rejection has a documented basis under the AQL 2.5 inspection rather than becoming a negotiation at shipment.

Putting PU Backing Thickness on a Costed Specification

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS develops fabric programmes on evidence rather than swatch card claims, running side-by-side coating trials at three different weights on the same face fabric so that hand, head and seam behaviour can be judged together in one review. Send a silhouette or a reference sample plus a target retail price, and a per-panel coating plan follows with the figures behind it.

Every programme is quoted on a MOQ 500 pcs per style and colourway basis, with 6-10 working day sampling for standard knife-coated builds and 12-15 working days where taped or welded seams are involved. Bulk runs are scheduled across 35-50 days, shipped FOB Xiamen on T/T 30/70 and inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, coordinated by a team of 137 colleagues working 7 production lines within 4,950 square metres of SGS-verified production floor space.

Email: service@junyuanbags.com

WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688